Procedural and Factual Background
[…] Opinion
WOODS (Fred), J.We hold that when a defendant challenges a certification that he has regained mental competence (Pen. Code,1 § 1372, subd. (a)(1)) and demands a hearing (§ 1372, subd. (c)), the section 1369, subdivision (f) presumption (“It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent”) applies at that hearing.
Procedural and Factual Background
In May 1984 defendant was charged with attempted murder (§§ 664/187), forcible rape (2 counts, § 261, subd. (2)), forcible oral copulation (§ 288a, subd.