Procedural and Factual Background
[…] (§ 1370, subd. (b)(2).) A defendant found incompetent, certified competent, and whose competency is again doubted receives a section 1369 hearing. (§ 1368.) To suggest, as defendant does, that as to another and populous class of defendants, those certified as having regained competence, the Legislature granted a hearing but simply failed to prescribe what kind,10 flaunts common sense and fundamental principles of statutory construction. We hold that the reference to “any hearing” in section 1372, subdivision (c) means a section 1369 hearing,11 including its prescription that: “It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.”
d. Defendant asserts that at a restoration hearing due process requires that the state have the burden of proof.