Procedural and Factual Background
[…] Contentions
Defendant contends:
1. Ata restoration of competence hearing (§ 1372, subd. (c)) the burden of proof is on the state.
2. There is insufficient evidence of two rapes.
3. The trial court erred in separately punishing him for two rapes.
4. The trial court erred in imposing separate punishment for each sexual offense gun use (§ 12022.5).
5. The trial court violated section 654 by punishing him for both the sex offenses and for burglary.
6. The burglary great bodily injury enhancement must be stricken.
Discussion
1. Defendant contends that at a restoration of competence hearing (§ 1372, subd. (c)) the burden of proof is on the state.
In finding that defendant’s competence had been restored, the trial court (Superior Court Judge Eric E. Younger) relied upon the section 1369, subdivision (f) presumption and burden of proof: “It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” The court stated, “I find for the purposes of this hearing that that burden of proof has not been met and that the defendant is competent .... The statutory presumption is the primary basis for my reasoning.”