Rogers v. Detrich
[…] Rogers v. Detrich

PARAS, J.

Because I disagree with the majority’s interpretation of Welfare and Institutions Code section 11005.5,1 dissent.

I

I begin my analysis, as does the majority, with a quotation from the pertinent sentence of the statute. “Aid granted under this part... to a recipient or recipient group . . . shall not be considered in determining eligibility for or the amount of aid of any other recipient or recipient group.” It is unnecessary to go any further in search of meaning. The sentence juxtaposes “a recipient or recipient group” to “any other recipient or recipient group” and simply provides that aid to the former does not affect aid to the latter. Of what “aid” does the statute speak?