Rogers v. Detrich
[…] (See Disabled & Blind Action Committee of Cal. v. Jenkins (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 74, 76-77 [118 Cal.Rptr. 536].)

Former section 11006 and present section 11005.5 both contain the following opening sentence: “All money paid to a recipient or recipient group as aid is intended to help the recipient meet his individual needs or, in the case of a recipient group, the needs of the recipient group, and is not for the benefit of any other person.”

Former section 11006 followed with: “Aid granted shall not be construed as income to any person other than the recipient or, in the case of a recipient group, the recipient group.” Section 11005.5 changed this to read: “Aid granted under this part or Part A of Title XVI of the Social Security Act to a recipient or recipient group and the income or resources of such recipient or recipient group shall not be considered in determining eligibility for or the amount of aid of any other recipient or recipient group.” Why the change? Presumably in order to alter the statute’s meaning. (McDonough Power Equipment Co. v. Superior Court (1972) 8 Cal.3d 527, 534, fn. 5 [105 Cal.Rptr. 330, 503 P.2d 1338], and cases there cited.)