Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] A number of organizations, legislators and citizen-taxpayers are plaintiffs in this action and the State has contested standing as to all of them. Because we conclude that the citizen-taxpayers have standing, it is not necessary to address the State’s challenge as to the other plaintiffs (see County of Rensselaer v Regan, 80 NY2d 988, 991 n [1992]).

Unlike other plaintiffs, citizen-taxpayers need not demonstrate an injury-in-fact to acquire standing. Instead, pursuant to State Finance Law § 123-b (1), a citizen-taxpayer may bring suit to prevent the unlawful expenditure of state funds “whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially aggrieved” by the challenged action.