Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] The statute directs that persons must be brought into the action when joinder is necessary to accord “complete relief’ between the parties, or when the interests of the person might be “inequitably affected by a judgment in the action” (CPLR 1001 [a]). Where a person who should be joined nevertheless cannot be joined, courts must decide whether the action can proceed without the “necessary” party. Parties who must be joined lest the action be dismissed are termed “indispensable parties.” CPLR 1001 (b) provides five factors for courts to consider in deciding whether to dismiss an action where, as here, “jurisdiction over [the necessary party] can be obtained only by his consent or appearance”:

“1. Whether the plaintiff has another effective remedy in case the action is dismissed on account of the nonjoinder;
“2. the prejudice which may accrue from the nonjoinder to the defendant or to the person not joined;
“3. whether and by whom prejudice might have been avoided or may in the future be avoided;
*820“4. the feasibility of a protective provision by order of the court or in the judgment; and