*220Opinion
[…] It is well said also that the courts of equity are reaching into new fields of operation and the courts of law are encroaching upon the former territory of the courts of equity.’ ” (3 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (3d ed. 1985) Actions, § 77, p. 105, quoting Philpott v. Superior Court (1934) 1 Cal.2d 512, 515 [36 P.2d 635, 95 A.L.R. 990].) It is interesting to note that Professor Witkin de*231scribes quasi-contract and tort actions for restitution as being generally ones at law. (Id., §§ 88, 120, pp. 116, 150-151; see id., § 82, pp. 108-109.)
Real parties also maintain that Insurance Code section 533.5, subdivision (a), enacted in 1988, bars coverage. The statute provides, in part, that “[n]o policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any coverage or indemnity for the payment of any fine, penalty or restitution in any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, or any city prosecutor . . . .” In our view this statute is inapplicable to the payment of CERCLA response costs, which are not restitution in the normal sense of the term. Petitioners do not contend that the policies cover fines or penalty payment.