Because the motion papers filed herein do not conform with the technical requirements of a motion for summary judgment, including the declarations filed in support of and in opposition to such a summary judgment motion, we cannot treat the motion as one for summary judgment. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 437c.) Moreover, a material issue of fact existed which would, in any event, require a denial of the motion.
The second ground for reversal is the express requirements of Government Code section 948. At the time of the events herein that section provided:2 “The head of the state agency concerned, upon recommendation of the Attorney General or other attorney authorized *520to represent the state, may settle, adjust or compromise any pending action where, except for an action arising from the activities of the Department of Public Works, the Director of Finance certifies that a sufficient appropriation for the payment of claims exists. Where no funds or insufficient funds for such payment exist, the head of the state agency concerned, upon recommendation of the Attorney General or other attorney authorized to represent the state, may settle, adjust or compromise any pending action with the approval of the Department of Finance. As used in this section, ‘state agency’ means any office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission or agency of the state claims against which are paid by warrants drawn by the Controller.”
Section 948 was enacted in 1963. There can be no doubt that prior to its enactment the Attorney General had power to compromise litigation.