(dissenting). Because the majority misapplies CPL 710.30,1 respectfully dissent.
[…] (dissenting). Because the majority misapplies CPL 710.30,1 respectfully dissent.
CPL 710.30 (1) (b) provides:
"Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial * * * (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered” (emphasis added).
Late notice is permitted only upon a showing of "good cause” (CPL 710.30 [2]).