Procedural History
[…] Senator Petris’ declaration is a part of this court’s file in the case of California Coastal Com. v. Superior Court, supra, (Cal.App.) hearing granted by the Supreme Court on May 29, 1980.
Civil Code section 658 provides in pertinent part: “Real or immovable property consists of: 1. Land; 2. That which is affixed to land;...”
Civil Code section 659 states: “Land is the solid material of the earth, whatever may be the ingredients of which it is composed, whether soil, rock, or other substance.”
Civil Code section 660 provides in part: “A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is... permanently resting on it, as in the case of building;...”
In their brief, respondents refer to the classic quotation from Alice in Wonderland regarding the ipse dixit assignment of meaning to words by Humpty Dumpty in a struggle to exert mastery over them. (Cooper v.