Procedural History
[…] It may be noteworthy that the Legislature did not change the exclusion of apartment leasing in section 11535, subdivision (a) of the Subdivision Map Act.
In 1965, the Legislature enacted a definition of stock cooperatives to the Subdivided Lands Act, in section 11003.2 to the Business and Professions Code. (Stats. 1965, ch. 988, § 2.5.)10 In the same legislation, the Subdivided Lands Acts was extended to cover stock cooperatives by adding section 11004.5 of the Business and Professions Code, which reads, as here applicable: “In addition to any provisions of Section 11000. . .the reference therein to ‘subdivided lands’ and ‘subdivision’ shall include all of the following:
“(d) Any stock cooperative as defined in Section 11003.2 of this code, including any legal or beneficial interests therein, having or intended to have two or more shareholders.” (Stats. 1965, ch. 988, § 3.)