Procedural History
[…] (Stats. 1974, ch. 1536, § 4.) This formulation appears to be in keeping with the studied purpose of the Legislature since at least 1943 to keep separate the map act and the Subdivided Lands Act, just as when both were part of the same code. A finer point was put on these separate classifications a year later when section 11000 of the Subdivided Lands Act was amended in its basic definition of “subdivision” to omit a reference to former section 11535 of the map act and to replace it with: “Nothing in this section shall in any way modify or affect any of the provisions of section 66424 of the Government Code.” (Stats. 1975, ch. 24, § 3.)
When the California Coastal Zone Conservation Act of 1972 was adopted, section 27103 of the Public Resources Code, in defining a coastal zone “development” relating to a “subdivision,” referred specifically to the map act and not to the Subdivided Lands Act.