Procedural History
[…] (17 Ops. Cal.Atty.Gen. 79, 82 (1951).) In 1955, section 11000 of the Subdivided Lands Act was amended to include community apartment projects within the act’s coverage and section 11004 of the Business and Professions Code was added to define a community apartment.8 This same legislation seems to have made community apartments subject also to the Subdivision Map Act.9
In companion legislation enacted that same year, both the Subdivision Map Act . in Business and Professions Code section 11535, *592subdivision (a) and the Subdivided Lands Act in section 11000 thereof were amended to add an identical proviso, namely that “this chapter shall not apply to the leasing of apartments, offices, stores, or similar space within an apartment building,. .. ” (Stats. 1955, ch. 1013, § 3.)