Urban v. Grasser
[…] Interpretation of this statute presents a question of law that we decide de novo, while benefiting from the circuit court's analysis. Meyer, 226 Wis. 2d at 708.

¶ 17. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2)(b) provides in relevant part that "no owner.. .is liable for.. .any injury to.. .a person engaging in a recreational activity on the *683owner's property. . . Pursuant to this statute, David claims that he is immune from liability for Urban's injury.

¶ 18. We must first determine whether David is an "owner" under the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(l)(d) defines "owner" as "a person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property." In this case, it is undisputed that David owned the property adjacent to Paul's property. Although Paul held an easement over David's property, Paul's interest in the property did not require David to relinquish ownership of his property.