¶ 50. The statute does not, however, extend recreational immunity to David Grasser, the owner of the servient estate, the property subject to th
[…] Because I conclude that this extension of immunity is not justified under Wis. Stat. § 895.52, I dissent.
¶ 48. The facts of this case show that the plaintiff, Donald Urban, was injured while walking on the property of defendant David Grasser. The plaintiff walked across David Grasser's land to get back to the plaintiffs automobile after having worked on his boat. The plaintiff s boat activities, which occurred on property owned by Paul Grasser, are "recreational activities" on Paul Grasser's land within Wis. Stat. § 895.52(l)(g) and (2)(b).
*697¶ 49. Under the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b), "no owner is liable for. . .any injury to.. .a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property." Paul Grasser is immune from liability under the statute for injury to the plaintiff, who engaged in a recreational activity on Paul Grasser's property.