*705DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] I. Section 9728(b)(5)
A. Guidelines
The majority concludes that section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code authorizes the Department to determine an inmate’s ability to pay court-ordered obligations without a hearing “presumably” because the Department is in the best position to evaluate an inmate’s ability to pay.3 (Majority op. at 3-4.) I cannot agree.
Section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code authorizes the Department to “develop guidelines relating to” the Department’s responsibility for making “monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5) (emphasis added).
“Guidelines are ... accurately defined as policy and procedures and are promulgated to give guidance and direction ... to inmates and staff.” Chimenti v.