*705DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] (R.R. at la); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9730(b)(3). Buck also alleges that the Department has been deducting 20% from his inmate account to pay the fine. Because the court did not order this method of payment, the Department has usurped the sentencing court’s judicial power to determine the method of paying a particular fine imposed at sentencing. Thus, Buck has stated a cognizable separation of powers issue.
II. Section 9730(b)
The majority concludes that section 9730(b) of the Sentencing Code does not apply to inmates. (See Majority op. at 700-01.) I cannot agree.
Section 9730(b) of the Sentencing Code states that, “if a defendant defaults in the payment of a fine, court costs or restitution after imposition of a sentence, the [court] may conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant is financially able to pay.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9730(b) (emphasis added). This clear and unambiguous language indicates that section 9730(b) applies to every defendant, even defendants who happen to be inmates.