LaFage v. Jani
[…] *420Intervenor Falciani contends that the discovery rule should apply to Wrongful Death Act claims, and that application of that rule requires a finding that the claims of Mrs. LaFage and those of the children were not time-barred. He also argues that minors should have the benefit of equitable tolling of wrongful death claims.

A.

First, we address the contention that Mrs. LaFage’s wrongful death claim should be subject to tolling based on a Lopez-type discovery rule. The current discovery rule is based largely on the language in our personal injury statute of limitations, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2. It provides: “Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.” Ibid. (emphasis added). The Wrongful Death Act, in contrast, requires that: “Every action brought under this chapter shall be commenced within % years after the death of the decedent, and not thereafter.” N.J.S.A. 2A:31-3 (emphasis added).