Michael E. L. v. County of San Diego
[…] *527VI

We turn to section 5154 as effective in 1983 and its applicability here.6 Plaintiff’s counsel declined to stipulate the CMH psychiatrists were a “designee” of the professional person in charge of CMH and he did not so characterize them in his opening statement.

Counsel have not cited and we have not found any cases dealing with section 5154 immunity and the meaning of the phrase “professional person in charge of the facility” or the word “designee.” Section 5151 provides if in “the judgment of the professional person in charge of the facility . . . or his designee” a person can receive services without detention, such person shall be provided evaluation and other services on a voluntary basis.