Michael E. L. v. County of San Diego
[…] It follows then, the admission Michael’s release was proper requires the conclusion Dr. Pappas was acting as the professional person in charge or a designee of such person and entitled to section 5154 immunity.

VII

Isadora did not claim Dr. Blumenstein or Dr. Schorr were under a duty to warn Cecelia of her danger from Michael.7 The opening statement fingers Dr. Pappas as the person chargeable with such duty. The other doctors were excluded as giving rise to any CMH liability on account of their activities. We thus examine the scope of the section 5154 immunity as to Dr. Pappas.

The section says Dr. Pappas “shall not be held civilly or criminally liable for any action by a person released at or before the end of 72 hours . . . .” Isadora argues her claims against the County on Mikie’s behalf are not based on Michael’s postrelease action, i.e., killing Cecelia; as in Tarasoff, her claims are said to stem from the failure to do anything to protect Cecelia from danger at Michael’s hands.