Michael E. L. v. County of San Diego
[…] (See Fleming & Maximov, The Patient or His Victim: The Therapist’s Dilemma (1974) 62 Cal.L.Rev. 1025, 1064.) Thus the scope of the immunity extends not only to the final determination to confine or not to confine the person for mental illness, but to all determinations involved in the process of commitment. [Citation.]” (Tarasoff v. Regents of University of California, supra, 17 Cal.3d 425 at p. 448, italics added.) Government Code section 856 includes like immunity to public entities and public employees for any injury resulting from a determination “whether to parole, grant a leave of absence to, or release a person confined for mental illness or addiction.” (Gov. Code, § 856, subd. (a)(3), italics added.)