I respectfully dissent.
[…] In contrast, the Legislature in revising the section limited the immunity provided by section 5154 by referring only to the “professional person in charge” or “his or her designee.”
Furthermore, thát the Legislature specifically sought to limit immunity to those policymaking employees the head of the institution is supported by the history of sections 5150 through 5154. As originally presented to the Assembly, section 5151 declared that a person may be provided evaluation and treatment without being detained “in the judgment of the individuals providing evaluation.” This language was replaced with “in the judgment of the professional person in charge of the facility ... or his designee, ...” When section 5154 was added the limiting language was included in that statute as well. It is abundantly clear the Legislature opted for language which granted restricted immunity to those in policymaking position.