MCA v. State of California
[…] To deny such an award would render those conclusions in our previous opinion essentially meaningless. For each of these reasons I would conclude the attorney fees provisions of *239Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 are applicable. The cause should be remanded for proceedings conforming to the views expressed in this dissent.

On February 24, 1982, the opinion was modified to read as printed above. Appellant’s petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied March 25, 1982.

The definition provided in section 1985 is consistent with the general, ordinary, and historic use of the term. A subpoena is “[t]he process to cause a witness to appear and give testimony” (Black’s Law Dict. (4th ed. 1951) p. 1595, col. 1); “[t]he process by which the attendance of a witness is required... It is a writ or order directed to a person, and requiring his attendance ... to testify as a witness” (Black’s Law Dict. (3d ed. 1933) p. 1669, col. 1); an order with a penalty, usually exacted by contempt proceedings, for its disobedience (see, 18 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 236).