MCA v. State of California
[…] Accordingly, he then issued a subpoena pursuant to the terms of Penal Code section 1334.2.

The language utilized by the court referred to this action as an “order,” yet Judge Gilliam was directed by the Uniform Act and in substance issued a subpoena. The language of Penal Code section 1334.2 expressly authorized the issuance of a “subpoena” at this point in the procedure, not an “order.” Thus, the misnomer by Judge Gilliam should not affect the resolution of the instant appeal.

Furthermore, the definition contained in Code of Civil Procedure section 1985 expressly covers the type of action taken by the court in the instant case. The order issued by Judge Gilliam was “a writ or order directed to a person” and required “his attendance at a particular time and place to testify as a witness.” Irrespective of the name given to the action, it was, in substance, a subpoena as defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.