Schoenrock v. Tappe
[…] DECISION

Pursuant to a motion for summary judgment, the trial court found that the action was barred by the statute of limitations1 and dismissed the action. This appeal followed.

THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AS AN OCCURRENCE RULE

The statute of limitations is found at SDCL 15-2-14.2 and reads as follows:

An action against a licensed attorney, his agent or employee, for malpractice, error, mistake or omission, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within three years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake or omission shall have occurred. This section shall be prospective in application.

Schoenrock contends that summary judgment was improper because, as a matter of law, the statute of limitations did not begin to run until he sustained some injury, which he claims did not occur until he finally reconverted his land to its original condition.2