Sumpter v. Kosinski
[…] *797It is well established that subject matter jurisdiction can be considered at any stage of a proceeding because it calls into question the power of the court to hear a case. Actions of the parties cannot operate as a waiver of or consent to subject matter jurisdiction. Goodman v Bay Castings Div of Gulf & Western Industries, 49 Mich App 611, 625; 212 NW2d 799 (1973); Hastings v Hastings, 154 Mich App 96, 99; 397 NW2d 232 (1986).

The circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction over the instant case. MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605 provides:

Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.