However, even if intervening appellants had made no motion *817in the trial court, they could still raise the subject matter jurisdiction issue on appeal because it may be considered at any stage of a proceeding. The actions of the parties cannot operate as a waiver of or consent to subject matter jurisdiction.10
The circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction over the instant case under MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605, which provides:
Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.
Exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the probate court by MCL 700.21; MSA 27.5021 as follows:
The court has exclusive jurisdiction of all of the following: