On May 9, 1987, while enrolled in the pre-release program at Lino Lakes (under which an inmate leaves the prison during the day but must return at night
[…] Gary Gleb, Comment, Washington’s Sexually Violent Predator Law: The Need to Bar Unreliable Psychiatric Predictions of Dangerousness from *913Civil Commitment Proceedings, 39 UCLA L.Rev. 213, 215 (1991).
In 1959, 26 states and the District of Columbia had sexual psychopath statutes but, except for the 13 jurisdictions above listed, have since repealed their statutes. See Alan H. Swanson, Comment, Sexual Psychopath Statutes; Summary and Analysis, 51 J.Crim.L. & Criminology 215, app. at 228-35 (1960-61).
. Chapter 253B, formerly chapter 253A, includes the discharge provisions, section 253B.18, subd. 15 (1992), whereby a person committed as a psychopathic personality remains confined until showing to the satisfaction of the commissioner and the special review board that the person "is capable of making an adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of inpatient treatment and supervision.”
. In Foucha v.