Cowan v. Myers
[…] The trial court found such a provision conflicts with federal law, inter alia, because it denies medical assistance for care and services which are “medically necessary” contrary to the requirements of title XIX. I disagree with the reasoning of the trial court insofar as it implies that the standard of “medical necessity” is to be determined by individual physicians, but not with the conclusion that the state’s definition of medical necessity conflicts with title XIX.

The purpose of the Medicaid program is set forth in 42 United States Code section 1396 as follows: “[To enable] each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care . . . .” This statement of purpose was enacted in 1965 when the Social Security Act was amended in pertinent part to expand the Medicaid program. (Pub.L. No. 89-97 (July 30, 1965) 79 Stat. 286; see Sen. Rep. No. 404, 1965 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.