Cowan v. Myers
[…] (See Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 14131, 14132.) The utilization controls are set out in section 14133. In pertinent part they require prior authorization for some services and subsequent audits for all services with coverage contingent upon a determination that the service is medically necessary. No statutory definition of medical necessity was provided initially.

In 1982 section 14133.3 was enacted saying that requests for prior authorization must be supported by documentation that “the requested services are medically necessary to protect life or prevent significant disability . . . .” The statute also directed that utilization controls be developed for all care and services implementing the same limitation. This enactment gave rise to this litigation.

*992In 1985 Welfare and Institutions Code section 14059.5 was enacted and section 14133.3 was amended.