Cowan v. Myers
[…] No statutory definition of medical necessity was provided initially.

In 1982 section 14133.3 was enacted saying that requests for prior authorization must be supported by documentation that “the requested services are medically necessary to protect life or prevent significant disability . . . .” The statute also directed that utilization controls be developed for all care and services implementing the same limitation. This enactment gave rise to this litigation.

*992In 1985 Welfare and Institutions Code section 14059.5 was enacted and section 14133.3 was amended. Section 14059.5 says: “A service is ‘medically necessary’ or a ‘medical necessity’ when it is reasonable and necessary to protect life, to prevent significant illness or significant disability, or to alleviate severe pain.” As amended, section 14133.3 substituted the section 14059.5 standard of medical necessity for the prior formulation “necessary to protect life, or prevent significant disability . . . .’’At issue is the present statute, since the order under review is injunctive in nature.