Hoppenrath v. State
[…] Therefore, relying on the express language of the statute, the court of appeals held that it lacked appellate jurisdiction to review the order denying the motion to suppress because the principal appeal was not taken from a judgment of conviction. The first question presented in this case is whether a finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect constitutes a judgment of conviction as defined in the statute.

Sec. 967.02(8), Stats., defines a “judgment” for purposes of the Criminal Procedure statutes as:

“. . . an adjudication by the court that the defendant is guilty or not guilty.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In addition, sec. 972.13(1), Stats., provides that a “judgment of conviction shall he entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest." (Emphasis supplied.)