Hoppenrath v. State
[…] The first question presented in this case is whether a finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect constitutes a judgment of conviction as defined in the statute.

Sec. 967.02(8), Stats., defines a “judgment” for purposes of the Criminal Procedure statutes as:

“. . . an adjudication by the court that the defendant is guilty or not guilty.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In addition, sec. 972.13(1), Stats., provides that a “judgment of conviction shall he entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest." (Emphasis supplied.) In this case the defendant, Hoppenrath, was adjudicated to be not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect and was, in effect, acquitted, and thus stands unconvicted of any crime.