State v. Gupta
[…] Accordingly, I believe that there is “a fair assurance that [the exclusion of the videotapes] did not substantially affect the verdict.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

I would conclude that the trial court did not abuse its broad discretion in consolidating the three cases for *262trial and that any impropriety in excluding the videotapes from evidence was harmless. Accordingly, I would reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court and remand the case to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of conviction.

General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.”

Practice Book § 41-19, formerly Practice Book § 829, provides: “The judicial authority may, upon its own motion or the motion of any party, order that two or more informations, whether against the same defendant or different defendants, be tried together.”