MCL 776.18; MSA 28.1273 has two clauses, the applicability of which to the case at bar will be considered separately.
[…] (dissenting). I have no dispute with the majority’s conclusion that Sayles v Circuit Judge of Genesee County, 82 Mich 84, 89; 46 NW 29 (1890), precludes reliance upon MCL 49.160; MSA 5.758 as authority for appointment of a special prosecutor. However, the prosecution also argues that MCL 776.18; MSA 28.1273 provides alternate authority for such an appointment and this argument is not addressed by my brothers.
MCL 776.18; MSA 28.1273 has two clauses, the applicability of which to the case at bar will be considered separately.
The first clause provides as follows:
"The prosecuting attorney may, under the direction of the court, procure such assistance in the trial of any person charged with a felony as he may deem necessary for the trial thereof * * * .”