See Daniels v. State (1983), Ind., 453 N.E.2d 160 and Lamar v. State (1977), 266 Ind. 689, 366 N.E.2d 652. We stated in Daniels, “the Witherspoon standard can present a dilemma to the trial court when some of a juror’s answers about his belief in the death penalty are equivocal. It is then the duty of the trial court to pursue the matter further until it is established that the juror is ‘irrevocably committed’ to vote against the death penalty.” Daniels, supra at 166.
Indiana Code § 35-37-1-5, provides:
“(a) The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror in any criminal trial:
(3) If the state is seeking a death sentence, that the person entertains such conscientious opinions as would preclude the person from recommending that the death penalty be imposed.”
On voir dire, Allington first stated that he was opposed to the death penalty. When counsel sought to explore that statement, Allington stated that he could think of no circumstance which would alter his opinion.