dissenting:
[…] It should be noted that the only legislation concerning the dumping of garbage (“An Act to prohibit open garbage dumps or sites,” approved August 26, 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, ch. 111½, par. 461 et seq.), repealed (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 111½, par. 1050)) specifically provided that it did not apply “to the sanitary land fill and incinerator methods or garbage disposal” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, ch. 111½, par. 461).
By some convoluted reasoning the majority concludes that the following language from section 27(a) limits the power of the Board and the designation of sites for landfill. Section 27(a) in pertinent part provides:
“In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution. The generality of this grant of authority shall only be limited by the specifications of particular classes of regulations elsewhere in this Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 111½, par. 1027(a).
The majority concludes: