Allyn, 142 Conn. 699, 703, 118 A.2d 318.
Pursuant to § 45-100o, of the General Statutes, as amended, Public Acts 1973, No. 73-548, § 7, the plaintiffs came to court seeking the removal of the racial and sexual restrictions. When such relief is sought, the law mandates the involvement of both the attorney general and the Superior Court. In response to the complaint, the attorney general filed a counterclaim requesting the court also to remove the religious restriction. The plaintiffs contested the relief sought in the counterclaim.
The attorney general is required by § 3-125 of the General Statutes to “represent the public inter*511est in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes.” The attorney general’s role in this case is sufficient alone to constitute state action. Of equal significance is the involvement of the judiciary.