Inasmuch as the court below has ordered a new trial as to the § 6108 charge, and since the Commonwealth has taken no appeal, that decision even though based upon faulty reasoning must stand. The order of the court below of October 23, 1975, from which this appeal is taken, as modified with respect to the § 6106 charge, is affirmed.
HOFFMAN, J., files a concurring and dissenting opinion in which SPAETH, J., joins. CERCONE, J., files a dissenting opinion in which SPAETH, J., joins.. Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, 18 Pa.C.S. § 907, 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 907, 908, 6106, 6108.
. Section 26 of the Schedule to Article 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “Unless and until changed by rule of the Supreme Court, in addition to the right of appeal under section nine of this article, the judges of the courts of common pleas . . . shall have power to issue writs of certiorari to the municipal court in the City of Philadelphia.....” Although the Supreme Court, by Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 159(e), has suspended the Act of Dec. 2, 1968, P.L. 1137, No. 355, § 6, 42 P.S. § 3006, the act which previously authorized courts of common pleas to issue writs of certiorari to minor judiciary courts, the Supreme Court