Webster’s defines license as a “right or permission to . .
do some act, or to engage in some transaction which but for such license would be unlawful.” Black’s states that a license is the authority or liberty given to do or forebear any act. Black’s also defines license as a “certificate or the document itself which gives permission.” An excuse is quite different from permission. Imagine a man about to get married telling his intended that he is going to the Court House to get an “excuse” to marry her. The word “justification” is defined in Chapter 5 of the Crimes Code: § 503 tells us that legal justification relates to conduct “which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another.” Possessing an official document granting permission to do something is not the same as having legal “justification” for doing that thing.