Pa. Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Commonwealth Department of General Services
[…] Section 520 (relating to supplies manufactured and services performed by persons with disabilities).
Section 905 (relating to procurement of design professional services).

62 Pa.C.S. § 511. The applicable sections set forth the conditions for use of that particular method. For example, if the purchasing agency determines in writing that competitive auction bidding is in the Commonwealth’s best interests, contracts for supplies or services, “but not construction,” may be entered into by competitive electronic auction bidding. 62 Pa.C.S. § 512.1.

Pursuant to Section 513, “[w]hen the contracting officer determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or advantageous to the Commonwealth, a contract may be entered into by competitive sealed proposals.” In this instance, “contract” includes contracts for construction, and in the instant matter, the DGS Secretary exercised his authority to employ this alternative method of source selection. I would defer to the Secretary’s determination: