Howell v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] Discussion

I. Introduction

In the following discussion, I first explain why I cannot agree that section 530 is a legislative mandate which a fortiori nullifies any attempt to draft a contrary rule. In a separate section, I discuss why I conclude that judicially declared policy requires a reversal in this case.

II. Section 530 Is Not Mandatory

Section 530 provides that “[a]n insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but [it] is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” Present section 530 was enacted with the rest of the Insurance Code in 1935. (See Stats. 1935, ch. 145, § 530, p. 510.) As passed, its history is unremarkable.