People v. Harner
[…] Because the duties described in section 1606 are mandatory rather than directory, and the failure of state mental health officials to discharge those duties has the effect of invalidating any attempt to otherwise extend outpatient status, I would reverse the judgment.

Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied January 18, 1990. Mosk, J., and Broussard, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

All statutory references are to the Penal Code except where otherwise indicated.

Section 1601, subdivision (a) defines such offenses as “murder, mayhem, a violation of Section 207 or 209 in which the victim suffers intentionally inflicted great bodily injury, robbery with a deadly or dangerous weapon or in which the victim suffers great bodily injury, a violation of subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 451, a violation of subdivision 2 or 3 of Section 261, a violation of Section 459 in the first degree, a violation of Section 220 in which the victim suffers great bodily injury, a violation of Section 288, a violation of Section 12303.1, 12303.2, 12303.3, 12308, 12309, or 12310, or any felony involving death, great bodily injury, or an act which poses a serious threat of bodily harm to another person . . . .”

As Justice Tobriner has pointed out, “courts have not always been careful to confine the use of the ‘directory-mandatory’ terminology to its proper context, and have sometimes referred to the doctrine in cases in which it was completely inapposite.” (Morris v.