Marzonie v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] I just wanted, I wanted something done, you know, not to him or against — not. . . [.]
Q. Take your time.
A. I’m trying to word this. I didn’t feel that he was right in coming after me, okay?
Q. Okay.
A. So I felt that something should be done towards him not as, as, as . . . [.] As far as, okay, if I stopped the car then the police could be called and then something could be done about it, okay?

ii

The plaintiff sought personal protection (first-*527party) insurance benefits from the insurer.3 After the demand was refused, the plaintiff filed the present suit.

MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1) provides:

Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.

In his complaint, the plaintiff alleged that his injuries arose out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. The defendant insurer denied the allegation, and later moved for summary disposition. In an order denying the defendant’s motion, the circuit court explained: