Two) explained in Robinson v. Murphy (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 763, 768 [158 Cal.Rptr. 246], the above statute codifies a universally accepted rule that a person dealing with his or her own property is not acting as a broker. (Accord Froid v. Fox, supra, 132 Cal.App.3d 832, 841-842.) Recently, in Merrifield v. Edmonds (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 336, 343 [194 Cal.Rptr. 104], we characterized the taking of personal loans as an activity that does not require a real estate license.
However, in 1983, the Legislature added Civil Code section 1916.1,4 which became effective on January 1, 1984. (Stats. 1983, ch. 307, §§ 1, 2.) The new statute reads as follows: “The restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured, directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property. The term ‘made or arranged’ includes any loan made by a person licensed as a real estate broker as a principal or as an agent for others, and whether or not the person is acting within the course and scope of such license. ” (Italics added.)
There is a strong presumption in favor of the Legislature’s interpretation of a state constitutional provision, and that interpretation is controlling if not unreasonable. (Methodist Hosp. of Sacramento v. Saylor (1971) 5 Cal.3d 685, 692-694 [97 Cal.Rptr. 1, 488 P.2d 161].)