Scates v. Rydingsword
[…] “The Court: But wasn’t it for the purpose of relieving and supporting poor indigent people?
“Mr. Walenta: Not necessarily. That’s my whole point. Part of the purpose was simply to get people off the streets.
“The Court: So if someone would have asked the Board at the time this program was set up, Mr. or Ms. Board, you don’t intend to relieve and support indigent people, do you? They would have said No.
“Mr. Walenta: I don’t know what they would have said. . . . They do not have a clear understanding of what they are doing.”

At the time of the proceedings below, Government Code section 26227 provided in its entirety as follows:

“The board of supervisors of any county may appropriate and expend money from the general fund of the county to establish county programs or to fund other programs deemed by the board of supervisors to be necessary to meet the social needs of the population of the county, including but not limited to, the areas of health, law enforcement, public safety, rehabilitation, welfare, education and legal services, and the needs of physically, mentally and financially handicapped persons and aged persons.
“The board of supervisors may contract with other public agencies or private agencies or individuals to operate such programs which the board of supervisors determines will serve public purposes. In the furtherance of any such program, the board of supervisors may make available to a public agency, nonprofit corporation, or nonprofit association any real property of the county which is not, and during the period of possession, will not be needed for county purposes, to be used to carry out such programs, upon terms and conditions determined by the board of supervisors to be in the best interests of the county and the general public, without complying with any other provision of this code relating to leasing or granting the use of county property.”

When asked at deposition whether cost was a factor in the county’s decision to eliminate emergency assistance, the director of the county department of social services allowed that “cost is always a consideration.”