Scates v. Rydingsword
[…] (See Poverty Resistance Center v. Hart (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 295, 302-304 [261 Cal.Rptr. 545].) The novel principle relied upon by the majority invites counties to define their general assistance responsibilities as they see fit and in this manner avoid a legislative mandate they may find unpalatable. This cannot be.

The disingenuousness of the county’s argument that section 17000 is inapplicable because it did not intend to confer benefits under that statute is revealed by the county’s belated reliance on Government Code section 26227. This statute simply authorizes (but does not require) a county board of supervisors to make certain types of appropriations and other arrangements in connection with a vast array of social service programs. Thus, for example, a board “may contract with other public agencies or private agencies or individuals to operate such programs” and “may make available to a public agency, nonprofit corporation, or nonprofit association any real property of the county ... to carry out such programs . . . without complying with any other provisions of [the Government Code] relating to . . . leasing or granting the use of