dissenting:
[…] I simply cannot agree with the majority’s view that a government (through its courts) is entitled to determine in a particular case that one will be *646better off by the perpetuation of a falsity and the suppression of relevant, unprivileged facts.”
327 Md. at 123-24, 607 A.2d at 944.
Although the Court may think it “preferable” to bring a paternity action under the Estates & Trusts Article, the Family Law Article remains an alternate avenue to determine paternity, and as I have stated, the preferable statute. Section 5-1002(c) of the Family Law Article, which was added to the Paternity Act in 1997 by the General Assembly, states as follows:
“Establishment of Paternity. — Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to limit the right of a putative father to file a complaint to establish his paternity of a child.”
Under § 5-1029 of the Family Law Article, a putative father is entitled to a blood or genetic test to determine paternity. The “best interests” analysis plays no role in determining whether the test should be ordered. See Langston v. Riffe, 359 Md. 396, 437, 754 A.2d 389, 411 (2000).