In Re KH
[…] three of the children named in the petition was sufficient

to   rebut         the    presumption     of     legitimacy      and     establish

Lagrone’s status as the legal father of the children.                             In

essence, Lagrone sought to establish legal paternity in a

child        protective         proceeding      rather   than         through     the

legislatively            provided    mechanism    designed       to    govern     the

establishment of paternity claims—the Paternity Act.

        Standing to pursue relief under the Paternity Act, MCL

722.711 et seq., is conferred on the mother or father of a

child born out of wedlock, or on the Family Independence

Agency       in    limited      circumstances.17     Under    the      statute,     a

“child born out of wedlock” is defined as “a child begotten

and born to a woman who was not married from the conception

to the date of birth of the child, or a child that the

court has determined to be a child born or conceived during

a marriage but not the issue of that marriage.”18

        In    Girard       v    Wagenmaker,19    this    Court    held     that     a

biological father had no standing to establish paternity of

a child born during an intact marriage “without a prior


        17
             MCL 722.714(1),(4).
        18
             MCL 722.711(a).