I. Background
[…] Gladis’s child support obligation.
II. Discussion
A. The Guidelines
The case of Voishan v. Palma, 327 Md. 318, 609 A.2d 319 (1992) was the first of our cases involving the Guidelines, and we took the opportunity there to explain what motivated the General Assembly to create them:
The General Assembly enacted these guidelines in 1989 to comply with federal law and regulations. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 651-667 (1982 & 1984 Supp. II) and 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 (1989). The federal mandate required that the guidelines be established and “based on specific descriptive and numeric criteria and result in a computation of the support obligation.” Id.