I. Background
[…] 2. the presence in the household of either parent of other children to whom that parent owes a duty of support and the expenses for whom that parent is directly contributing.
Id. § 12 — 202(a)(2)(iii). The duty to support other children in the household of either parent, however, cannot form the sole basis for rebutting the presumption that the Guidelines establish the correct amount of child support. Id. § 12-202(a)(2)(iv).
When a trial court determines that the Guidelines establish an unjust or inappropriate child support amount and then awards an amount of child support that departs from the Guidelines, it is required to “make a written finding or specific finding on the record stating the reasons for departing from the guidelines.” Id. § 12-202(a)(2)(v). At a minimum, the findings must state what the award would have been under *665the Guidelines, how the award varies from the guidelines, and how the finding serves the best interest of the child. Id. § 12-202(a)(2)(v)(2).
B.