Gladis v. Gladisova
[…] Gladis, nor inappropriately enriches the child. Ms. Gladisova maintains that the guidelines do not permit deviation because the guidelines are based on the principle that a child is entitled to a standard of living that corresponds to the economic position of the parents. She argues that based on this principle, Mr. Gladis should pay the amount stipulated by the guidelines — even though it is greater than Ivana’s actual costs — because he has a higher standard of living in the United States than Ivana has in the Slovak Republic.

Section 12 — 2Q2(a)(2)(ii) permits the court to deviate from the guidelines if it finds that they would dictate an unjust or inappropriate award. Although § 12-202(a)(2)(iii) sets forth some factors which the court “may consider” in “determining whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case,” the use of “may” indicates that the Legislature did not intend this list to be exhaustive. There is nothing in the statutory language itself that supports Ms.