Wayne Circuit Judges v. Wayne County
[…] Section 2 of article 3 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution provides:

“The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”

Section 1 of article 4 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution provides:

“The legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of representatives.”

The power to appropriate money is specifically set forth as a legislative power in sections 30 and 31 of article 4.

Section 8 of article 7 provides:

“Boards of supervisors shall have legislative, administrative and such other powers and duties as provided by law.”

Section 1 of article 6 of the 1963 Constitution sets forth the judicial power as follows:

“The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided *40into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.”

It was said in Leahey v. Farrell (1949), 362 Pa 52 (66 A2d 577, 578):