State v. Werner
[…] Here, we are not even dealing with a conviction. We are *298dealing with prior uncharged acts which simply tended to show that the defendant was a bad man. Therefore, these uncharged prior bad acts were too prejudicial and too remote and prevented the defendant from receiving a fair trial. See State v. Rufener, 392 N.W.2d 424, 434 (S.D.1986) (Sabers, J. dissenting).

If we fail to send this case back for a fair trial, our message to prosecutors is clear— open season stays open forever, keep winking at the rules.

We should reverse and remand for a fair trial.

SDCL 19-14-13 (609(b)) states in part:

Evidence of a conviction under § 19-14-12 is not admissible if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the date of the conviction or of the release of the witness from the confinement imposed for that conviction, whichever is the later date, unless the court determines, in the interests of justice, that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect[.]