State v. Wiegers
[…] There then followed proceedings out of the presence of the jury during which defense counsel objected to the admission of the tape recording on the grounds, inter alia, that the State had failed to establish that defendant had adequately been advised of his Miranda rights and that the admissions had been voluntarily given. *12The State responded by pointing out that defense counsel had been notified of the existence of and been given a transcript of the tape recording well before trial and yet had failed to file a motion to suppress the recording pursuant to SDCL 23A-8-3, which provides in pertinent part:

Any defense, objection or request which is capable of determination without the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion. Motions may be written or oral at the discretion of the judge. The following must be raised prior to trial:
(4) Motions to suppress evidence; ...

In response to the deputy state’s attorney’s statement that the State’s pretrial memorandum had put defendant on notice to make a timely motion to suppress, defense counsel stated: