For the following reasons, we hold that defendant was not entitled to the requested instruction under § 1204(a)(1), as it then read,1 because the results of his blood-alcohol test were not introduced into evidence and related back to the time of operation.
First, the plain meaning of the statutory language required that the test results be in evidence. Title 23 V.S.A. § 1204(a)(1) provided:
(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out. of acts alleged to have been committed by a person while operating, attempting to operate or in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway, the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood or breath as shown by analysis of the person’s blood or breath shall give rise to the following permissive inferences:
(1) If there was at that time 0.05 percent or less by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood or breath, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
(Emphasis added.) In stating that an “analysis of the person’s blood or breath shall give rise” to certain inferences, the statutory language plainly contemplated that a test of a blood or breath sample be evaluated, and the result made known and introduced into evidence.