I. DOUBLE JEOPARDY METHODOLOGY
[…] Id. at 475, 410 N.W.2d at 641 (emphasis added).1
I set out this history, perhaps at unnecessary length, to stress that this supreme court methodology is clearly stated, oft repeated and regularly followed.
II. APPLICATION OF THE METHODOLOGY A. The Statutes
I now turn to the application of this methodology to this case.2 Regarding K.J., Sauceda was charged with first-degree sexual assault, contrary to sec. 940.225(l)(d), Stats. (1985-86), and second-degree sexual assault contrary to sec. 940.225(2)(d). Section 940.225(l)(d) provided in relevant part that:
*597(1) . . .. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony:
(d) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person 12 years of age or younger.
Section 940.225(2)(d) states that:
(2) . . .. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
(d) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious.
B. Double Jeopardy 1. Identity in Fact
The majority reasons that K.J.'s age and unconsciousness simply represent alternative legislative recognitions of the same legal infirmity — K.J.'s inability to give consent.