State v. Sauceda
[…] II.

I conclude that in this case the prosecutor could charge and attempt to prove both statutory offenses, but that the defendant would' be punished for only one offense upon conviction. This conclusion comports with the statutes and judicial precedent.

Section 939.65, Stats. 1989-90, provides that "if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions." This statute states a rule of pleading and makes clear that the prosecutor may proceed under multiple sections of the criminal code alleging the same conduct under each statute.