PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] Guindon, 256 N.W.2d 894 (S.D.1977). When a court is required to exercise discretion in setting a child support obligation, the court must consider the reasonable needs of the child and the obligor’s ability to pay. Havens v. Henning, 418 N.W.2d 311 (S.D.1988).
Further, because the parties’ combined income was $4,526.00 (which is above the guidelines set forth in SDCL 25-7-6.2), we look to SDCL 25-7-6.9 for guidance.1 SDCL 25-7-6.9 explains the trial court’s *785obligation in setting child support amounts when dealing with a combined net income above the child support schedule in SDCL 25-7-6.2. SDCL 25-7-6.9 states:
For a combined net income above the schedule in § 25-7-6.2, the child support obligation shall be established at an appropriate level, taking into account the actual needs and standard of living of the child, (emphasis supplied).
In the present case, there is evidence of record regarding the children’s needs. Peggy testified concerning the expenses in raising her children.