Facts and Travel
[…] That order also authorized Hi-Speed to keep any money that may have exceeded the previously determined revenue cap. Because Hi-Speed currently is operating under the 2003 order rather than the 2002 order,7 for which petitioners seek review in this case, petitioners could not obtain legal redress regardless of our ruling on the *529propriety of Hi-Speed’s 2002 operating tariffs.8
Even if this case were not moot, we would question whether the PUC’s decision to continue a tariff triggers the hearing requirement of G.L.1956 § 39-3-11. Section 39-3-ll(a) provides “[w]henever the commission receives notice of any change or changes proposed to be made in any schedule filed under the provisions of § 39-3-10, the commission shall hold a public hearing and make investigation as to the propriety of the proposed change or changes.” (Emphases added.) Here, the PUC continued its order setting Hi-Speed’s tariffs without changing its terms.