Whoever causes the death of a human being not constituting murder or manslaughter as a result of operating a vehicle * * * is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in death, (emphasis supplied)
. The trial judge attached to the dismissal order a well researched and carefully written memorandum. Though we essentially concur with his well considered legal conclusions, we note that we are not bound by them, and therefore we will independently examine and interpret the statute. See A.J. Chromy Constr. Co. v. Commercial Mechanical Services, Inc., 260 N.W.2d 579 (Minn.1977).
.Minn.Stat. § 609.015 (1984) insofar as applicable reads as follows:
Subdivision 1. Common law crimes are abolished and no act or omission is a crime unless made so by this chapter or by other applicable statute, but this does not prevent the use of common law rules in the construction or interpretation of the provisions of this chapter or other statute. * * *.
. We note that until 1963 the penal code of the state included a feticide provision which declared the willful killing of an unborn child by injury to the mother as manslaughter. Minn. Stat. § 619.16 (1961).