Id., 467 N.E.2d at 1326. In urging us to follow Cass, the state asks us to infer that the Minnesota legislature, in enacting Minn.Stat. § 609.21 in 1963, intended “human being” to include a viable fetus in accordance with our 1949 Verkennes decision. As support, the state cites Minn.Stat. § 645.17(4) which reads, “When a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter *630intends the same construction to be placed upon such language.”
We decline to draw that inference. Nowhere in our civil Death by Wrongful Act Statute, nor in this court’s limited holding in Verkennes is the phrase “human being” defined.