The owners performed no service for plaintiff other than driving their own trucks. The trucks bore signs indicating that they were operating in plaintiff’s business.
This case has come the route through determinations by the commission, referee and appeal board and is here on appeal from a circuit court judgment based on its holding that the owners were not plaintiff’s- employees under the act.
*590In defining “employment,” section 42(1) of the Michigan act in effect in 1949 (CL 1948, § 421.42 [Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 17.545]) read, in part:
“Service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.”
Section 42(6) read, in part:
“Except as otherwise provided * * * the term ‘employment’ shall not include: * * *
“(n) Any service not included as ‘employment’ under the Federal unemployment tax act (secs. 1600-1611 of the internal revenue code), as amended.”'
In Bonifas-Gorman Lumber Co. v.