Smiley v. Grand Blanc Board of Education
[…] MCL 380.132(2); MSA 15.4132(2) provides that:

"The board may employ assistant superintendents, principals, assistant principals, guidance directors, and other administrators who do not assume tenure in position, for terms, not to exceed 3 years, fixed by the board and shall define their duties. The employment shall be under written contract. Notification of nonre-newal of contract shall be given in writing at least 60 days before the contract termination date or the contract is renewed for an additional 1-year period.” (Emphasis added.)

In addition, MCL 38.91; MSA 15.1991, a provision in the teacher tenure act, states in part that:

"After the satisfactory completion of the probationary period, a teacher shall be employed continuously by the controlling board under which the probationary period has been completed, and shall not be dismissed or demoted except as specified in this act. If the controlling board shall provide in a contract of employment of any teacher employed other than as a classroom teacher, including but not limited to, a superintendent, assistant superintendent, principal, department head or director of curriculum, made with such teacher after the completion of the probationary period, that such teacher shall not be deemed to be granted continuing tenure in such capacity by virtue of such contract of *336employment, then such teacher shall not be granted tenure in such capacity, but shall be deemed to have been granted continuing tenure as an active classroom teacher in such school district. ” (Emphasis added.)

From these two provisions, it is easy to list the requirements that a school board must meet in setting the terms of an employment contract with a school administrator.