The Legislature that enacted and amended section 120 could not have anticipated that the courts would imply a right to predecision interest solely from its use of the words “compensation” and “compensated,” and by analogy to the Human Rights Law and Aurecchione, a case decided only a few years ago.
Indeed, section 120’s legislative history strongly supports the Workers’ Compensation Board’s position on this appeal. Notably, the critical language directing that an aggrieved employee “shall be restored to employment or otherwise restored to the position or privileges he or she would have had . . . and shall be compensated . . . for any loss of compensation” was drafted by the Board, and enacted by the Legislature without revision (compare 1987 NY Senate-Assembly Bill S 2702, A 7313 with 1987 NY Senate-Assembly Bill S 2702-A, A 7313-A).