The purpose of this legislation was to “insure[ ] that a claimant can exercise his rights . . . without fear that doing so may endanger the continuity of employment” (Mem of Indus Commr, Bill Jacket, L 1973, ch 235).3
Recognizing that section 120 was, in some ways, “not now carefully drawn,” in 1987 the Workers’ Compensation Board recommended amending it (see Mem of State Workers’ Compensation Board, 1987 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 2459). The Legislature subsequently struck the language in section 120 limiting a wronged employee’s remedies to reinstatement and compensation for lost wages, and replaced it with the instruction, which continues to be the law, that:
“any employee [discriminated against in violation of section 120] shall be restored to employment or otherwise restored to the position or privileges he or she would have had but for the discrimination and *148shall be compensated by his or her employer for any loss of compensation arising out of such discrimination.”
This language was drafted by the Workers’ Compensation Board. The Board explained the revision as necessary because
“[w]hile [section 120] prohibits discrimination other than discharge, it does not provide remedies other than reinstatement and back wages.