(dissenting). Section 20 of the Workers’ Compensation Law specifies that “[e]xcept as provided in section twenty-seven of this article, all awards of the board shall draw simple interest from thirty days after the making thereof’ (Workers’ Compensation Law § 20 [1]). Thus has the Legislature plainly negated the predecision interest for which the majority principally finds warrant in the Human Rights Law and our decision in Matter of Aurecchione v New York State Div. of Human Rights (98 NY2d 21 [2002]). Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. I would affirm the decisions of the Workers’ Compensation Board and the Appellate Division.