In 1939, the Legislature amended section 20 to except awards under section 27 from the direction to pay interest beginning 30 days after the date of the award by the board (see L 1939, ch 937, § 2).2 This is the only exception to the 30-day rule enacted by the Legislature since 1925.
In 1973, the Legislature added section 120 to the Workers’ Compensation Law. Modeled after an amendment made by Congress to the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act the previous year (see 33 USC § 948a, as added Oct. 27, 1972 by Pub L 92-576, § 19), section 120 made it unlawful for an employer “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer, or because he has testified or is about to testify” (L 1973, ch 235, § 1) in a workers’ compensation proceeding. The wronged employee’s remedies were limited to restoration to employment and compensation for lost wages.