Deuter v. South Dakota Highway Patrol
[…] We are unpersuaded by the circuit court and the Highway Patrol’s assertion that the Commission’s findings of fact and conclusions of law were clearly erroneous and arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abusive and clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Therefore, we reverse the holding of the circuit court and remand this case with instructions to reinstate appellant as an active trooper of the South Dakota Highway Patrol.

Reversed and remanded.

DUNN and MORGAN, JJ., concur. FOSHEIM, C.J., and WOLLMAN, J., dissent.

. This statute was repealed July 1, 1980.

. SDCL 1-26-36 provides in pertinent part:

The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record; or
*536(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

. SDCL 3-7-17 provides: