State v. Hibler
[…] Instead, the comparison should be made between the evidence supporting second degree assault, which was the “charged offense” of which the defendant was actually convicted, and the evidence supporting third degree assault. Although the distinction between these two analyses is merely academic in this case, its practical effect will lead to anomalous results in other cases, as I will attempt to explain.

I.

Lesser-included offense analysis is controlled by section 556.046, RSMo 1994, which states:

1. A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when
(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(2) It is specifically denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or
(3) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein.
2. The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.